Our Policy Documents




Who we are

This is the Privacy Policy of The Printed Word Business and Promotional Print Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under the company number 02612790 (“Policy”).

Our registered address is 168 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2DL and additional contact details are available from our website at www.printedword.co.uk.

We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you and processing it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“the GDPR”).

This Policy explains what personal data we collect about you, what we do with it, and explains the legal basis on which we process your personal data under the GDPR.

Privacy

We collect information about you online when you provide it, such as when you make a purchase from our website, create an account and subscribe to our email service.

Website usage is collected using cookies.

We may also obtain personal data through offline methods, for example, over the telephone.

How we use your information

In order to promote our services and provide you with information which may be helpful to you, we will use your information to contact you via direct mail, email, SMS and/or telephone with selected material that you may find of interest.

25 May 2018, the GDPR will replace the existing DPA. From that date, we will only contact you via direct mail, email, SMS and/or telephone if we have explicit consent to do so. Please note that this does not apply to emails containing services, maintenance and transactional information.

Where we hold your information for these purposes, we may also process it in order to deal with any enquiry, to personalise our information we provide to you, and to ensure that our records are accurate and up-to-date.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes. However, under the GDPR we will have the right to contact you and pass your details to third parties where we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by harm to your rights and interests. We also have the right to share your details in the event the sharing of such information is necessary for the performance of a contract.

You have the right to tell us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will give you the option to refuse marketing when we collect your details. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us directly.

Access to information

Under the DPA and GDPR, you have the right of access to information we hold on our records about you. Please note that there will be a small charge for this service.

Please contact us if you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information.

Additional information

We will take appropriate security measures to ensure that any information you provide to us is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the information given to us online and by using this website and our services you agree not to hold us responsible for any online security breaches.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR from 25 May 2018:

  • 1. the right to require us to correct any inaccurate personal data we hold on you or to supplement or complete such data;
  • 2. the right to object to any processing we undertake for our own legitimate interests on grounds related to your own personal situation; and
  • 3. the right to have your personal data erased:
    • a. if it is no longer necessary for the purposes we have processed it for;
    • b. where we have used it only by your consent and you have withdrawn your consent;
    • c. where we hold that data for direct marketing only;
    • d. where you have exercised a right under article 21(1) (right to object) of the GDPR, we cannot meet the requirements of that article for continued use of your data, and there is no other legal basis for our use of it;
    • e. if we have unlawfully used your data;
    • f. we have a separate legal obligation under European or domestic law to erase it; or
    • g. you are a child under the law of your own EU member state.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website [and to compile statistical reports for website activity].

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applied to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to update our Policy at any time. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes to our Policy. Should you disagree with any changes made, you may withdraw your consent at any time using the methods outlined above. This Policy was last updated on 1st November 2017.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Policy or information we hold about you by email info@printedword.co.uk or telephone 01403 255650.

Modern Slavery Act 2015

The Printed Word (TPW) is a printing and mailing company specialising in the production, print and mailing of paper and board based products.

TPW is absolutely committed to preventing slavery and human trafficking in its corporate activities, and to ensure that its supply chains are free from slavery and human trafficking.

TPW has a zero tolerance policy towards slavery and human trafficking and we will hold our supply chain accountable for any links to slavery or human trafficking.

Download

Get in touch!

Email us
Call us

Get in touch!

Email us
Call us